life’s a climb? – yep

This blog entry might seem a bit strange coming from me…

I have been unable to discover who actually wrote the lyrics in this post, but they are purportedly by 17 yr-old celebrity Miley Cyrus, daughter of Billy Ray ‘Achy-Breaky Heart’ Cyrus. Since auditioning for the part of Disney’s pop-singing  character Hanna Montana at the age of 12, Miley has made the character a phenomenal success and our daughter is one of her many fans. Hanna Montana is about the only tv show Catherine watches regularly, and I have to admit, I usually enjoy watching it with her.  It is actually funny. No, really. Funny.

I know. It is strange to say that. The few Disney sit-coms that I have seen are sugary, barely amusing and generally facile, with annoying canned-laughter dominating the soundtrack to give the impression that something funny and clever is going on when it is not.

Anyway, not only is Hanna Montana a bit of a giggle, it has many father/daughter dynamics portrayed by Miley and her real-life dad, Billy Ray, who also features in the show, that I have appreciated. Catherine and Christopher and I have had many little discussions about fathers and what makes  good ones or not-so-good ones as a result of watching a Hanna episode together.

So, the upshot is, the four of us have been to see the recently released Hanna Montana movie and, while most of it wafts past the 49 year olds in the audience like me, there were some funny bits and some good moments to provoke thought about growing up, family and what really matters in life.

In the movie, Miley sings this song and I have to say I thought the lyrics were worth capturing. Sure, it’s teeny and schmaltzy, but even so…

“Life’s a Climb”? Yep, it sure seems to be to me.

(By the way, much of the power of the song is in the music, so listening to it might help.)

I can almost see it.
that dream I’m dreaming, but
there’s a voice inside of my head, tellin’
you’ll never reach it
every step I’m takin’
every move I make
feels lost in no direction,
my faith is shakin’
but I gotta keep tryin’
gotta keep my head held high

There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
always gonna be an uphill battle
sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
ain’t about how fast I get there
ain’t about what’s waitin’ on the other side
it’s a climb

The struggles I’m facing
the changes I’m taking
sometimes they knock me down, but
no I’m not breaking
I may not know where, but
these are the moments that
I’m gonna remember most
I’ve just gotta keep goin’, and
I gotta be strong
just keep pushing on, but

There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
always gonna be an uphill battle
sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
ain’t about how fast I get there
ain’t about what’s waitin’ on the other side
it’s a climb

Keep on movin’
keep climbin’
keep faith baby
It’s all about, it’s all about
the climb
keep the faith, keep your faith, woah

Advertisements

~ by Garry on June 28, 2009.

2 Responses to “life’s a climb? – yep”

  1. Garry, I have to say I was quite “blown away” listening to this particular song only a few days ago with Annika & Sanne; they sang along and said it was one of their favourite songs. As a “just over sixty” oma I got goosebumps: here I was knowing also a bit about life’s ups and downs but not remembering that I sang these sort of lyrics at their age or even during my teenage years. I made the comment that it was quite a serious song at her (Miley’s) age, but then again: it’s all about life, and that means: all about the climb, even at a young age.

  2. I agree with you about the goosebumps (the music is quite evocative – so much so that dear Christopher cried his heart out in the cinema during this song). I also agree that there is wisdom beyond the years of most 17 year olds and makes me wonder how much of it was actually written by Miley herself. Is she is capable of such lyrics, she has real depth beyond her years, not just personality, talent and looks.
    I have a feeling she has been nurtured by a broad and deep extended family. I just hope for her sake they can help her navigate the Scylla and Charibdis of teen fame and fortune.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: